Sunday, December 16, 2012

Breathe in, breath out, repeat...............

Okay first things first.....Im really, severely irritated, that almost three weeks ago,
my boss got garnishment papers on me,,,,
now, I know I've made bad choices, 
I KNOW I'm the one who did this to myself,
YES<<<<<<
I get it...... BUT, he KNEW I worked 20 hrs of OT one week, and 13 the next.
He said, he would NOT even respond to the letter, for a week, cuz it said he had
14 days, to RESPOND............
well, as you can guess, I wouldn't even be bringing this up, UNLESS it happened.
Not only, am I being garnished,
but they also filed some kind of paperwork, to figure out if "my spouse" had income,
and they get 33% BEFORE TAXES.....
Okay,,,
that's CRUSHING three weeks before Christmas....
SERIOUSLY CRUSHING......
Now, if I got some kind of Christmas bonus,that'd be one thing, but I'm pretty lucky,
just to have a job, and last year, I think we got a ham,,,
HEY at least they can't take HALF MY HAM, eh??
BASTARDS.........
And know what it is?
Medical Bills.
Yep, every bit of it. 12,000 worth....
yes, we NEED TO FILE bankruptcy, but that's almost two thousand dollars, too.
So, 
after THEIR 33%, and MY TAXES, I got about HALF,   , , basically, my paycheck 
was Just what it would be if I worked, two forty hour weeks.....
You can see why I'd be PISSED, right????
Yep, and the next week, I punched in 68 hours, in six days,
last week, was a SHORT week, since I DID NOT WORK SATURDAY....
I "only" had 52 or something like that.....
Things are getting BETTER AT WORK,, a lil slower,at least the big jobs are OUT for now.
the second phase of one of them will start just before Christmas, so I'll be a lil  busy again.
I can handle it.
Now 40 hours will seem like a VACATION..........
LOL
Oh,and I have a four day weekend, Christmas and New Year's weekend..
that's going to be NICE....
So,
Sam's birthday was today his ACTUAL birthday, even though his party was last weekend....
He had a blast by the way....
a really good time.....
It was so awesome giving him that Jeep..... made all the days I  missed him so much, while I was at work, a LITTLE more worth it...
AND,,,,
I hit my 20 month mark,,, friday.
Didn't even REALIZE  It until the day was over, with the school shooting thing that went on, and all that, I was actually getting ready for bed, when I realized it......
I guess that's a GOOD THING though, that means I'm not having a hard time making it through the NEXT HOUR, like it was in the begining.......
that was hard.... Very hard.
Anyways
I just wanted to write SOMETHING......
sometime this weekend,,, I will write more on, how Sam's latest evaluation went, 
and all about that.
Im really irritated about that garnishment..... that damn collection agency got almost $500 bucks.....I only "cleared" $800 after that and taxes...
Yep, for working OVER 120 hours...
Then when I tell my boss, IM DONE working that much over time til we file ch. 7,
he has the NERVE to raise his voice to ME, and say
"your getting garnished and it's your own fault"
OH REALLY???????????????????????
I had NO IDEA DUDE......
and WHY DID YOU TELL ME you would NOT 'hit' this payroll???
then he really got an attitude.
Im sure he just said that, so I'd work.....If I didn't we would have been screwed, getting those packages out on time........
It just wasn't too cool, in MY BOOK.
that's all the more I'm going to say about it.
~~~
Hope everyone had as great of a weekend, as I did....
took lots of naps, and spent some good quality time with the family.
Just where I NEED to be.

Here is ONE HAPPY KID..... last weekend, at his party  :-)

No comments:

Post a Comment